Is Level III Training Required to carry OC – YES!

Students, prior students and even existing Level II Non-Commissioned security officers often ask if Level III training is required to carry OC spray while on duty. The answer is YES! The instructor does have some discretion whether to include OC training in the basic Level III course or if to offer the OC training as a separate Pepper Spray training course which is often times offered in conjunction to those Level III students wanting the training. We here at Harkins Security offer the approved Pepper Spray Training Course as a stand alone training course.

Texas Penal Code
Sec. 46.05
Prohibited Weapons

(f) It is a defense to prosecution under this section for the possession of a chemical dispensing device that the actor is a security officer and has received training on the use of the chemical dispensing device by a training program that is:(1) provided by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement ; or (2) approved for the purposes described by this subsection by the Texas Private Security Board of the Department of Public Safety.

Texas DPS/PSB: The required and approved training for OC Spray (Oleoresin Capsicum) is provided by Level III/IV instructors. The approval as a Level III /Level IV instructor authorizes the instructor to teach the Pepper Spray Training course, but whether this component is taught as part of the Level III training course is within the discretion of the instructor.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.